KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rotorblech

English translation: rotor plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rotorblech
English translation:rotor plate
Entered by: Erik Macki

02:15 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rotorblech
Helicopter parts (rotors, traction motors, etc.)
Erik Macki
rotor metal / double plate for rotors
Explanation:
there is sheet metal, rolled metal and double plate - plus no doubt many other varieties. I would assume that for such important parts as rotors a good quality is required, such as indicated in my second input above
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the input. I went with "rotor plate" based on other evidence and context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotor metal / double plate for rotors
swisstell
4 -1Rotor Tilting Mechanism (Swashpate)
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotor metal / double plate for rotors


Explanation:
there is sheet metal, rolled metal and double plate - plus no doubt many other varieties. I would assume that for such important parts as rotors a good quality is required, such as indicated in my second input above


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks for the input. I went with "rotor plate" based on other evidence and context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
41 mins
  -> thanks HH

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rotor Tilting Mechanism (Swashpate)


Explanation:
A plate tilting mechanism also called a swashplate, used as apart of the rotor tilt assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Swashplate is the correct spelling. Sorry :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.angelfire.com/blues/heli_project/swashplate.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/swashplate.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/swashplate.pdf
http://www.mecaer.it/product/flight/swashplate.shtml


    Reference: http://incolor.inebraska.com/iceman/data/mrs2.jpg
    Reference: http://carol.wins.uva.nl/~leo/lego/rotor.html
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: This part is called "Taumelscheibe" in German. This is definitely the material the rotor is made from
25 mins