KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Farbverläufe

English translation: color gradation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbverläufe
English translation:color gradation
Entered by: C. Jacobs

07:49 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiltechnik
German term or phrase: Farbverläufe
Mögliche Farben
Druck von Farbverläufen (Rasterdruck) möglich
C. Jacobs
color gradation
Explanation:
"Color gradation is when you have a shading or passing of one tint or shade of color to another, in very small degrees" (http://www.ohiomathworks.org/fashion/color.htm)

This is exactly what a Farbverlauf is.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5color gradation
Klaus Herrmann
4a mixture of colours
jerrie
3colour patternsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour patterns


Explanation:
or, US-spelling "color patterns"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mixture of colours


Explanation:
combining dyes

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color gradation


Explanation:
"Color gradation is when you have a shading or passing of one tint or shade of color to another, in very small degrees" (http://www.ohiomathworks.org/fashion/color.htm)

This is exactly what a Farbverlauf is.


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373