KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

24iger Raster

English translation: screen frequency: 60lpi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:24iger Raster
English translation:screen frequency: 60lpi
Entered by: C. Jacobs

07:53 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiltechnik
German term or phrase: 24iger Raster
Mögliche Farben
4-farb Rasterdruck bis 24iger Raster
C. Jacobs
screen frequency: 60lpi
Explanation:
In German, the screen frequency is given in lines per centimeter. Hence, you'll need to multiply the Rasterweite* by 2.54 to obtain the screen frequency = 60 lpi.

* 24er Raster is short for Rasterweite 24 Linien/cm

Ref.: Experience + links below
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screen frequency: 60lpi
Klaus Herrmann
424-color screen printing with 24 matrix
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24-color screen printing with 24 matrix


Explanation:
This should be it

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"24 mesh\". The distance between the filaments is described this way.
http://alumframes20_24.printersbest.com/


    Reference: http://www.visionmark.com/screenpr.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen frequency: 60lpi


Explanation:
In German, the screen frequency is given in lines per centimeter. Hence, you'll need to multiply the Rasterweite* by 2.54 to obtain the screen frequency = 60 lpi.

* 24er Raster is short for Rasterweite 24 Linien/cm

Ref.: Experience + links below


    Reference: http://www.pcwebopaedia.com/TERM/H/halftone.html
    Reference: http://www.uni-kiel.de/rz/ausgabe/lpi/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12