KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Deckkraft

English translation: opacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckkraft
English translation:opacity
Entered by: C. Jacobs

09:38 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiltechnik
German term or phrase: Deckkraft
Embleme
hohe Deckkraft
C. Jacobs
opacity
Explanation:
vgl. KudoZ-Glossareintrag "Deckkraft" unten

In diesem Fall würde ich zu "opacity" tendieren, da es nicht um (streichbare) Farben, sondern um farbige Textilmaterialien zu gehen scheint.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opacity
Steffen Walter
4hiding powerRowan Morrell
2 +1opacityRebekka Groß


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opacity


Explanation:
in connection with printing Deckkraft is opacity. Perhaps it'll fit your context

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiding power


Explanation:
Die einige Lösung, die Laixicon gibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom sagt auch \"hiding power\" für Deckkraft.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opacity


Explanation:
vgl. KudoZ-Glossareintrag "Deckkraft" unten

In diesem Fall würde ich zu "opacity" tendieren, da es nicht um (streichbare) Farben, sondern um farbige Textilmaterialien zu gehen scheint.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=34047&id=213583
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36