KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

freigestellt

English translation: knockout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freigestellt
English translation:knockout
Entered by: C. Jacobs

10:38 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiltechnik
German term or phrase: freigestellt
Logos mit und ohne Hintergrund (freigestellt) möglich
C. Jacobs
knockout
Explanation:
We had this term a few days ago
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knockout
John Jory
4optional
Bob Kerns
2floatingChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
floating


Explanation:
Just an idea how this might be said in English.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional


Explanation:
i.e. the use of a background is optional.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knockout


Explanation:
We had this term a few days ago

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: Yes. That's what they use in graphics software too
16 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Exactly.
1 hr