KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

u.a.

English translation: among others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:u.a.
English translation:among others
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:14 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT system description
German term or phrase: u.a.
Well yes, I know what it means. The question is, what is a good way to translate this in my context. This is a consultant´s report describing a current system of his client,a large utility company, as a basis for recommending how to proceed.

The u.a. turns up frequently, e.g. "Für den Beispielvertrag gemäß Musterrechnung lassen sich u.a. folgende Mengen de-finieren:", "Die Formelzeile umfaßt u.a. folgende Teile:", "Dieses Vorgehen bietet u.a. die folgenden Vorteile:". U.a..

My working translation is "... (among others):". When I used to write such system descriptions myself, I used to keep writing "..., including the following:" I don´t much like either of these, and I wondered the community here could come up with something better.
Chris Rowson
just some of the many
Explanation:
The following are just some of the many advantages/benefits of this method/technique/procedure

Turning it round this way often works!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für den Beispielvertrag gemäß Musterrechnung lassen sich u.a. folgende Mengen de-finieren:\"

The following are just some of the quanties which can be defined ...

\"Die Formelzeile umfaßt u.a. folgende Teile

These are just of the some of the parts included in the ...

Sounds a bit hackneyed if you use it too often. But I presume these are just a few examples from a longer text, so it might work!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I know you didn´t mean it like this, Mary, but I read your answer as being (again!) the Zen non-answer, that I have to do it in many different ways, according to the sentences it occurs in.

Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just some of the many
Mary Worby
4 +1and other(s)xxxRNolder
5such as
Steffen Walter
5et al.
Matthew Rosencrance
5the following, among other (concepts, parts, advantages)
Parrot
5e.g.Mirjam Garber
4...amongst other things...
Sueg
4e.g.
Cilian O'Tuama
4also
Lydia Molea
4etc.
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etc.


Explanation:
or

such as

including

or a host of others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formal targets include parts such as the following

The formal targets include parts such as ......., etc.

The parts in the formal targets include the likes of ....



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e.g.


Explanation:
often works

"inter alia" also possible but a bit stilted

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the following, among other (concepts, parts, advantages)


Explanation:
would be one way of turning it around.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e.g.


Explanation:
I wouldn't hesitate to use e.g. In the examples you've given it seems to be just one option amongst others they are explaining. So, in fact, it is an example for the possibilites....
I know that this is nothing extraordinary, but it helps not to write "amongst others" all the time. ;-)

Mirjam Garber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et al.


Explanation:

this is latin expression "et alii" or "et alia" means "and others"

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such as


Explanation:
could work in examples *such as*: comprises items *such as*...

"inter alia" would be another, albeit a bit too "scientific", option.

or just "*includes the following* (advantages)" (since "includes" implies that there might be further things around which are just not mentioned)

Another possibility for your first sentence: "*For example*, the following volumes could be defined for the standard/sample contract..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:23:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...this approach brings about certain advantages, including, but not limited to:\"

Yes, I know this is a bit too legalese so you might discard it.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also


Explanation:
All the suggestions above are fine of course, but I think "also" would work in your context:
This process also offers the following ...


Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just some of the many


Explanation:
The following are just some of the many advantages/benefits of this method/technique/procedure

Turning it round this way often works!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für den Beispielvertrag gemäß Musterrechnung lassen sich u.a. folgende Mengen de-finieren:\"

The following are just some of the quanties which can be defined ...

\"Die Formelzeile umfaßt u.a. folgende Teile

These are just of the some of the parts included in the ...

Sounds a bit hackneyed if you use it too often. But I presume these are just a few examples from a longer text, so it might work!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I know you didn´t mean it like this, Mary, but I read your answer as being (again!) the Zen non-answer, that I have to do it in many different ways, according to the sentences it occurs in.

Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...amongst other things...


Explanation:
makes more sense to me than among others,many of the other suggestions are fine it depends on the context each time(at the beginning or at the end of the clause etc.)

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and other(s)


Explanation:
I always thought it to be und andere(n)!
etc., etal, and among others are also good choices.

good luck!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
2 hrs