KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nachsorgender Umweltschutz

English translation: remedial environmental protection measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachsorgender Umweltschutz
English translation:remedial environmental protection measures
Entered by: Krokodil

14:16 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: nachsorgender Umweltschutz
From a text on sustainable developent:

Produktionsintegrierter Umweltschutz heisst im Gegensatz zum nachsorgenden Umweltschutz, schon während des Produktionsprozesses Verfahren und Technologien einzusetzen, die den Einsatz von Ressourcen mindern und Emissionen vermeiden.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
remedial environmental protection / remedial environmental protectio measures
Explanation:
My fit well here.
See reference below.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I like this very much. Thanks to all of you for your useful suggestions (reactive comes a close second)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3endof-pipe environmental protection ./. Innovation-integrated environmental protectionMirjam Garber
4 +1re(-)active environmental protection (measures)
Steffen Walter
4remedial environmental protection / remedial environmental protectio measures
Georg Finsterwald
4post event environmental carekostan
4sentencegangels
3post-production environmental protection measures
Rebecca Holmes
2anticipatory env. protection
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-production environmental protection measures


Explanation:
In comparision to post-production environmental protection measures, production-integrated environmental protection means implementing prodecures and technologies ... etc, etc.


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post event environmental care


Explanation:
or: trailing environmental care

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re(-)active environmental protection (measures)


Explanation:
as opposed to the pro-active, integral/integrated approach described in your sentence

or, shorter and snappier:

environmental "aftercare"
(where I'd put aftercare in brackets since usage of this term is not that closely linked to the environment)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I think reactive would work well, just don't know whether there's an official translation ...
16 mins
  -> Thanks...Mirjam seems to have found sth. standard..

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endof-pipe environmental protection ./. Innovation-integrated environmental protection


Explanation:
siehe www.basf.de/en/corporate/sustainability/glossar:
Environmental protection strategies
Environmental protection measures can be taken at different points in development and production processes: Endof- pipe environmental protection occurs at the end of the actual production process, e.g. using filters or water treatment plants. It can be very effective, but it has its limits. Innovation-integrated environmental protection tries to find the most eco-friendly option for products and processes during the research and development phase. Production-integrated environmental protection on the other hand considers the by-products that are always created and attempts to link processes to the ensure optimum use of by-products. BASF favors innovationand production-integrated environmental protection.


    Reference: http://www.stat.fi/tk/yr/ye318_en.html
    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/statistics/des/general/
Mirjam Garber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I found 'end of pipe' environmental protection ...
6 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: is very "standard", although not exclusive.
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: but it's either "end of pipe" (no hyphen) or "end-of-pipe" but not "endof-pipe"
28 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial environmental protection / remedial environmental protectio measures


Explanation:
My fit well here.
See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/journal/html/article6-5b.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Yes, I like this very much. Thanks to all of you for your useful suggestions (reactive comes a close second)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Distinct from follow-up environmental protection, production-embedded environmental protection employs means and technologies during the production process, which minimizes the use of resources and averts emissions.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anticipatory env. protection


Explanation:
a late, fairly wild shot in the dark

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232