KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

prozessnahe Wasserkreislaufschliessung

English translation: suggestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozessnahe Wasserkreislaufschließung
English translation:suggestion
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:19 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: prozessnahe Wasserkreislaufschliessung
From the same text on sustainable development:

Das Ergebnis: umweltschonende Produktion bei gleichzeitiger Kostensenkung, zum Beispiel durch prozessnahe Wasserkreislaufschliessung mittels Membrantechnik oder dem Einsatz von nachwachsenden Betriebs- und Hilfsstoffen.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
suggestion
Explanation:
They are speaking of ways to control the hydrologic cycle using diaphragms. The hydrologic cycle consists of inflows, outflows, and storage. Inflows add water to the different parts of the hydrologic system, while outflows remove water. Storage is the retention of water by parts of the system. Because water movement is cyclical, an inflow for one part of the system is an outflow for another.

Controlling the cycle or the Wasserkreislauf (which is represented by a loop) using artificial means (as in your sentence) would affect everyting, including costs.

I would altogether ignore prozessnah since it\'s inherent in the sentence and suggest the ff:

\"...simultaneous cost minimization, for example, by controlling the hydrologic cycle using diaphragm technology or...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds an excellent suggestion to me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suggestionMarcus Malabad
4process-conformant closure of the water circulation cyclegangels
4in-process closed water circulation/circuit
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-process closed water circulation/circuit


Explanation:
prozessnah IMO here means inherent to the (production) process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the sentence bit could read: \"...e.g. through provision/implementation of in-process closed water circulation/circuit by means of ... and use of...\"


    Routledge & own experience
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
They are speaking of ways to control the hydrologic cycle using diaphragms. The hydrologic cycle consists of inflows, outflows, and storage. Inflows add water to the different parts of the hydrologic system, while outflows remove water. Storage is the retention of water by parts of the system. Because water movement is cyclical, an inflow for one part of the system is an outflow for another.

Controlling the cycle or the Wasserkreislauf (which is represented by a loop) using artificial means (as in your sentence) would affect everyting, including costs.

I would altogether ignore prozessnah since it\'s inherent in the sentence and suggest the ff:

\"...simultaneous cost minimization, for example, by controlling the hydrologic cycle using diaphragm technology or...


    Reference: http://climate.gsfc.nasa.gov/~kim/relacs/links/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Sounds an excellent suggestion to me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process-conformant closure of the water circulation cycle


Explanation:
circuit does not sound right where liquids are concerned. Generally referred to as circulation systems.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4