KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konstante Zahlenwerte vs. Konstante

English translation: expicit number constants vs. constant variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konstante Zahlenwerte vs. Konstante
English translation:expicit number constants vs. constant variables
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:01 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: konstante Zahlenwerte vs. Konstante
context: software for measuring and control devices

Vermeiden Sie es in dem Bewegungsablauf konstante Zahlenwerte zu verwenden. Benutzen Sie stattdessen die Konstanten.

Maybe it's just me, but I find the use of konstante Zahlenwerte and Konstante as two different things a bit strange. Would it suffice to say (roughly) "Avoid using the same numbers repeatedly in the motion sequence. Use constants instead." (or Use the constants instead; assuming there are predefined constants available).

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
expicit number constants vs. constant variables
Explanation:
What I understand here is that the use of explicit numbers (e.g. 2, 10, 4711) should be avoided in the programming. Instead one should use variables (e.g. x, y, z) which are defined as constants and are assigned (in this example) the values 2, 10 and 4711 respctively. This means that if the value 2 has to be changed to 3 then it only has to be changed once in the program (in the definition of the constant x) rather than in all locations where a 2 exists.

Based on over 20 years of IT experience. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \"explicit ...\" (Thanks e-rich).
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3expicit number constants vs. constant variables
Bob Kerns
3numerical variables with fixed values vs. constantsmbrunet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expicit number constants vs. constant variables


Explanation:
What I understand here is that the use of explicit numbers (e.g. 2, 10, 4711) should be avoided in the programming. Instead one should use variables (e.g. x, y, z) which are defined as constants and are assigned (in this example) the values 2, 10 and 4711 respctively. This means that if the value 2 has to be changed to 3 then it only has to be changed once in the program (in the definition of the constant x) rather than in all locations where a 2 exists.

Based on over 20 years of IT experience. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \"explicit ...\" (Thanks e-rich).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: explicit
0 min
  -> Thanks for explicitly reminding me how to type explicit :-)

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerical variables with fixed values vs. constants


Explanation:
My guess is that what is meant is "don't use x=2, use 2".

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32