KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stechmeissel

English translation: see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question


20:27 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stechmeissel
In a patent relating to a device for cutting wire to length: Aus dem allgemein bekannten Stand der Technik sind Ablängvorrichtungen mit einem Gegenhalter zur Führung eines, in eine Vorschubrightung bewegten Drahts und einem gegen den Gegenhalter bewegbaren Stechmeissel bekannt.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Explanation:
In a lathe context, this would be a slotting tool (or similar), but not in this case. It sounds like it just cuts the wire as it moves in at right angles to the wire feed.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Edward L. Crosby III
4punch chisel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4paring-chisel
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paring-chisel


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch chisel


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
The dictionary does not give the precise word, but it does clearly indicate that the "Stech" prefix indicates a punching and/or piercing action.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question


Explanation:
In a lathe context, this would be a slotting tool (or similar), but not in this case. It sounds like it just cuts the wire as it moves in at right angles to the wire feed.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527