KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ablängvorrichtung

English translation: device for cutting ... to length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablängvorrichtung
English translation:device for cutting ... to length
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

20:27 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ablängvorrichtung
In a patent relating to a device for cutting wire to length: Aus dem allgemein bekannten Stand der Technik sind Ablängvorrichtungen mit einem Gegenhalter zur Führung eines, in eine Vorschubrightung bewegten Drahts und einem gegen den Gegenhalter bewegbaren Stechmeissel bekannt.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crosscutting device
Dr. Fred Thomson
4see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Edward L. Crosby III
4cutoff deviceRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutoff device


Explanation:
The English expression normally implies that the cut produces a certain length.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crosscutting device


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
"Ablaengen" means to saw square, to crosscut or to saw to length.
It is thus possible that the first answer above is your best bet. Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question


Explanation:
.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527