KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagerführung

English translation: guide mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerführung
English translation:guide mechanism
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

20:37 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagerführung
In a patent relating to a device for cutting wire to length: ... eine Ablängvorrichtung für einen Draht mit einem Gegenhalter, der eine Anlagefläche zur Führung eines, in eine Vorschubrichtung bewegten Drahts aufweist und einem, in einer Lagerführung, gegen die Anlagefläche bewegbaren, eine Schneidkante aufweisenden Stechmeissel.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
guide mechanism
Explanation:
"...a device for cutting wire to length which comprises a wire holder with rest to guide the wire as it is fed and a sharp-edged plunging cutter held in a guide mechanism which can be moved toward the rest."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bearing guide
Dr. Fred Thomson
4guide mechanism
Edward L. Crosby III
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
a measure-and-trim device for wire with counterstop, featuring an abutment plane for the guidance of a wire inserted in a conveyor, together with a plunging chisel equipped with a cutting edge which, in commutating fashion, can be maneuvered in the direction of the abutment plane.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing guide


Explanation:
Guidance (no pun intended) from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
Or: bearing slot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bearing channel

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide mechanism


Explanation:
"...a device for cutting wire to length which comprises a wire holder with rest to guide the wire as it is fed and a sharp-edged plunging cutter held in a guide mechanism which can be moved toward the rest."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527