KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nullzustand

English translation: zero state


23:30 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nullzustand
Es gibt grundsaetzlich drei Moeglichkeiten ein Stromversorgungsnetz relativ zum Nullzustand zu bringen.

Is *zero state* a good term to use?
Evi Wollinger
Germany
English translation:zero state
Explanation:
This should be fine. Certainly, Eurodicautom confirms it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 3,300 hits for \"zero state\" in a Yahoo search, so go for it!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zero stateRowan Morrell
5 +1no-load condition
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zero state


Explanation:
This should be fine. Certainly, Eurodicautom confirms it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 3,300 hits for \"zero state\" in a Yahoo search, so go for it!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  aivars
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
12 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-load condition


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
We would need more context in order to determine whether zero-state or no-load condition is the best translation for Nullzustand.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or just: to fully shut down?
2 hrs