KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Funktelefon

English translation: radiotelephone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktelefon
English translation:radiotelephone
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:42 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Funktelefon
They are used for communication among police forces in a sweep

Would that be a walkie-talkie or a cell phone? One of my dicts gives "cordless phone." I don't think that's right.
Trudy Peters
United States
radiotelephone
Explanation:
(Norm-Entwurf) DIN EN 62238, Ausgabe:2002-05
Navigations- und Funkkommunikationsgeräte und -systeme für die Seeschifffahrt - UKW-Funktelefongeräte mit digitalem Selektivruf (DSC) der Klasse D - Prüfverfahren und geforderte Prüfergebnisse (IEC 80/322/CDV:2001); Deutsche Fassung prEN 62238:2001
Originalsprache: de/en, 102,20 EUR

(Norm-Entwurf) OEVE/OENORM EN 62238, Ausgabe:2002-01-01
Maritime navigation and radiocommunication equipment and systems - VHF radiotelephone equipment incorporating Class "D" digital selective calling (DSC) - Methods of testing and required test results (IEC 80/322/CDV)

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
This is what I wound up using after searching for "radiotelephone + police." One-word spelling seems to be more common than radio telephone (sorry, Chris :-))

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tactical Radio Commnications Device
William Kratzer Jr.
4 +2cellular phone / mobile phone
swisstell
5radiotelephone
Johannes Gleim
4 +1mobile radio
jerrie
5cellular phone
Roland Grefer
4radioMartin Schneekloth
4radiophoneRowan Morrell
4radio telephoneChris Rowson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellular phone / mobile phone


Explanation:
ref. Babylon
a phone that can be taken basically anywhere and therefore is useful in a field operation such as the police sweep described

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 11:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any WIRELESS phone, in fact

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
54 mins
  -> thank you , Cristina

agree  Rowan Morrell: Laixicon also gives these two options.
2 hrs
  -> with thanks, Rowan

neutral  Chris Rowson: These are the normal equivalents, but I doin´t think they are right for this context.
5 hrs

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: cell phones are usually 1:1. The police use open circuit systems so all can hear what is being said by the others
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellular phone


Explanation:
walkie-talkies are barely in use anymore since they can be spyed upon too easily. Signal scrambling on celluar phones, as well as dedicated ranges of the spectrum available to law enforcement make "scanning" a bit more difficult for any law abiding citizen.

On the other hand, any perpetrators who have evil in mind probably would also be less concerned about adhering to the law ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tactical Radio Commnications Device


Explanation:
Although Funktelefon, denotes radio telephone, most police officers in a tactical sweep operation, would used some type of headset or helmet based radio system. Keeps there hands free for the mission at hand.


    Reference: http://www.precision-sports.com/peltorcomm.htm
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio


Explanation:
or police radio. I am pretty sure that is what they call it in the US.

HTH

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiophone


Explanation:
Another option given by Laixicon for this word is radiophone. "Funk" tends to carry the meaning of "radio" or "broadcast". Radiophones are quite similar to mobile phones, and can be used e.g. as fixed devices in cars. Many sites on the Net about radiophones. Can also be spelt as two words, "radio phone". I think this option is worth considering.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Laixicon is not always a reliable source. The Google ref´s look mostly archaic or non-native.
2 hrs
  -> There's not a lot of difference between "radiophone" and your answer! And "phone" can be short for telephone.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio telephone


Explanation:
This is the term I know for this, in this context. I´m no expert though, this is how I know it as a member of the Brit. public. Of course these things are in fact basically the same technology (I think) as the mobile phones/cell phones that many of us now have, but because police and related forces had them earlier, they got their name earlier.

I wouldn´t say just radio, that is what such forces used previously. The addition of "telephone" implies for me that it is a hand-held and portable, as opposed to the earlier radio technology.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile radio


Explanation:
http://www.england-electrical.co.uk/

I think this is the latest in radio/mobile telephone technology.

mobile radio communication

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This might just be it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiotelephone


Explanation:
(Norm-Entwurf) DIN EN 62238, Ausgabe:2002-05
Navigations- und Funkkommunikationsgeräte und -systeme für die Seeschifffahrt - UKW-Funktelefongeräte mit digitalem Selektivruf (DSC) der Klasse D - Prüfverfahren und geforderte Prüfergebnisse (IEC 80/322/CDV:2001); Deutsche Fassung prEN 62238:2001
Originalsprache: de/en, 102,20 EUR

(Norm-Entwurf) OEVE/OENORM EN 62238, Ausgabe:2002-01-01
Maritime navigation and radiocommunication equipment and systems - VHF radiotelephone equipment incorporating Class "D" digital selective calling (DSC) - Methods of testing and required test results (IEC 80/322/CDV)




    Reference: http://beuth.de
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396
Grading comment
This is what I wound up using after searching for "radiotelephone + police." One-word spelling seems to be more common than radio telephone (sorry, Chris :-))

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy