KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingenlagerung

English translation: swinging arm pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingenlagerung
English translation:swinging arm pivot
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

14:59 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwingenlagerung
Motorcycle.
but also features a fully adjustable carriage. Sporty or comfortable – individual by all means. Die Schwingenlagerung ist als dünnwandiges legiertes Feingussteil ausgeführt.
The screwed rear of the frame is replaceable in case of damage.

To be honest, I don't understand a single word in that phrase!
Ingar A. Milnes
swinging arm bearing(s)
Explanation:
Wyhlidahl gives "swinging arm" and "swinging fork" for "Schwinge" in a motorcycle context, and Google returns a number of pages for the entire phrase, including http://dogpage.future.easyspace.com/, which is an on-line owner's manual for the BMW R80 G/S:

"Rear swinging arm bearing play, lubricating swinging arm bearings lubricating clutch cable nipples" (page 61)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swinging arm bearing(s)
Edward L. Crosby III
4bearing of swinging brackets
Johannes Gleim
3 +1swinging-fork pivot
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swinging-fork pivot


Explanation:
I think I would use this.
See also reference below.


    Reference: http://faq.f650.com/FAQs/F650_Torque_Table.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing of swinging brackets


Explanation:
Schwinge = swinging bracket (www.Sachs.de)

Lagerung = bedding, arrangemant of bearings (Ernst)


    Reference: http://www.Sachs.de
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swinging arm bearing(s)


Explanation:
Wyhlidahl gives "swinging arm" and "swinging fork" for "Schwinge" in a motorcycle context, and Google returns a number of pages for the entire phrase, including http://dogpage.future.easyspace.com/, which is an on-line owner's manual for the BMW R80 G/S:

"Rear swinging arm bearing play, lubricating swinging arm bearings lubricating clutch cable nipples" (page 61)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527