KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dünnwandiges legiertes Feingußteil

English translation: thin-walled alloyed precision casting (investment casting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dünnwandiges legiertes Feingußteil
English translation:thin-walled alloyed precision casting (investment casting)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:01 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dünnwandiges legiertes Feingußteil
Motorcycles

but also features a fully adjustable carriage. Sporty or comfortable – individual by all means. Die Schwingenlagerung ist als dünnwandiges legiertes Feingussteil ausgeführt.
The screwed rear of the frame is replaceable in case of damage
Ingar A. Milnes
thin-walled alloyed precision casting (investment casting)
Explanation:
Feinguß = lost-wax casting, cier-perdue process, investment casting
Fingußstück (Genaugußstück) = precision casting

legiert = alloyed
legiertes Gußeisen alloy-cast iron
legierter Stahl = alloyed steel

dünnwandig = thin-walled
dünnwandiger Guß = thin-walled casting
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thin walled alloy castingTheo Bose
4thin-walled precision(-)cast alloy
Edward L. Crosby III
4thin-walled alloyed precision casting (investment casting)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thin walled alloy casting


Explanation:
prcission casting

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Thin-walled alloy precision casting
16 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: with Robert
23 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-walled alloyed precision casting (investment casting)


Explanation:
Feinguß = lost-wax casting, cier-perdue process, investment casting
Fingußstück (Genaugußstück) = precision casting

legiert = alloyed
legiertes Gußeisen alloy-cast iron
legierter Stahl = alloyed steel

dünnwandig = thin-walled
dünnwandiger Guß = thin-walled casting

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-walled precision(-)cast alloy


Explanation:
"The precision cast alloy hub fits through the centre of the blades which,
together with a clamping plate, form the complete turbine assembly."

(www.eclectic.fsbusiness.co.uk/dblhelix/pwrwind.htm)

"All moving parts are housed in a precision-cast alloy steel body, making this unit rugged and reliable."

(www.tidland.com/Tidland/Products/Chucks.htm)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527