KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anlenkung Federbeines am Rahmen

English translation: coupling of the shock absorber strut to the frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlenkung des Federbeines am Rahmen
English translation:coupling of the shock absorber strut to the frame
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:03 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anlenkung Federbeines am Rahmen
Die Anlenkung des Federbeines am Rahmen mit dem Rad ist stufenlos einstellbar.

This again, evokes no image at all with me!
Ingar A. Milnes
The coupling of the shock absorber strut to the frame...
Explanation:
with the wheel is infinitely ajustable.

The Federbein is a strut, see ref. and google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

the coupling of the shock absorber strut on the frame to the wheel is infinitely adjustable

(too absorbed (excuse the pun) with struts and infinites!)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The coupling of the shock-absorbing leg on the frame ...
Bob Kerns
5the linkage of the suspension strut to the frame
Johannes Gleim
4The coupling of the shock absorber strut to the frame...
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The coupling of the shock-absorbing leg on the frame ...


Explanation:
... to the wheel is continuously adjustable.

With help of Ernst (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik). Personally I would use arm rather than leg in this case.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The coupling of the shock absorber strut to the frame...


Explanation:
with the wheel is infinitely ajustable.

The Federbein is a strut, see ref. and google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

the coupling of the shock absorber strut on the frame to the wheel is infinitely adjustable

(too absorbed (excuse the pun) with struts and infinites!)


    Reference: http://www.autoshop-online.com/auto101/susp1.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the linkage of the suspension strut to the frame


Explanation:
link = Anlenkung (Kucera)
suspension strut = Federbein (www.sachs.de)
frame = Rahmen (Schmitt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 12:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please compare the Site www.sachs.de where you con find the terms in German and in English by switching the languages


    Kucera: The Compact Dict. of Exact Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: the wheel is attached to a shock absorber and not suspended as in automobiles
4 hrs
  -> tis is the term from the schock absorber manufacturer Sachs used for motorcycles