KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugstufe, Druckstufe und hydraulische Federvorspannung

English translation: compression, rebound and hydraulic spring preload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugstufe, Druckstufe und hydraulische Federvorspannung
English translation:compression, rebound and hydraulic spring preload
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

15:06 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zugstufe, Druckstufe und hydraulische Federvorspannung
The high-value suspension struts by Sachs are fully adjustable. Zugstufe, Druckstufe und hydraulische Federvorspannung sind mehr als Klassenstandard. An external compensation vessel optimises heat removal and provides for constant suspension.
Ingar A. Milnes
compression, rebound and hydraulic spring preload
Explanation:
Should work here.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extension (stage), compression (stage), hydraulic spring pre-load
Gillian Scheibelein
4compression, rebound and hydraulic spring preload
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression, rebound and hydraulic spring preload


Explanation:
Should work here.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension (stage), compression (stage), hydraulic spring pre-load


Explanation:
First of all, meanings of the German terms (see first ref.):

Die meisten Gabelhersteller benutzen für ihre Hydraulikgabeln unterschiedliche Ventile, für die Dämpfung beim Einfedern (Druckstufendämpfung) und beim Ausfedern (Zugstufendämpfung). Die Druckstufe unterstützt die Federung bei heftigen Stössen, wie zum Beispiel beim Überfahren von Wurzeln, und soll damit ein Durchschlagen verhindern. Die Aufgabe der Zugstufe besteht darin, die Ausfederbewegung so stark abzubremsen, dass die Federung nicht über ihre Ruhelage hinausschiesst und damit das System zum Schwingen kommt.

The English equivs. are to be found in several refs., e.g. second below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever happened to the second ref.?

Try again: http://faq.f650.com/FAQs/SuspensionTuningFAQ.htm

this is a very good site on this subject. Some sites also give rebound as suggested by Georg.


    Reference: http://www.musicline.ch/rayweber/mtbsa.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: great research
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Johannes Gleim: Sachs uses the terms Zugstufe = rbound and Druckstufe = compression mode, see www.sachs.de
1 hr