KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pulverplasma-Auftragsschweissen

English translation: powder-plasma surfacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pulverplasma-Auftragsschweissen
English translation:powder-plasma surfacing
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:52 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pulverplasma-Auftragsschweissen
Some process to apply a coating onto a metal wall.

Does anyone have a clue what this would be in English?

Many thanks!
Chris
Chris Koenig
plasma-powder surfacing
Explanation:
12 Google hits. Google also returns hits for "plasma-powder cladding" (2) and "plasma powder hard-facing" (2), although some of these sources are non-English (Japanese, Russian).

Cladding, surfacing and hard-facing are all valid translations of "Auftragsschweißen". I've also seen "(weld) build-up" and "(weld) overlay cladding".
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plasma-powder surfacing
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1powder plasma weld cladding
Gillian Scheibelein
4powder plasma (arc) weldingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powder plasma (arc) welding


Explanation:
It's definitely something along these lines. I'm not sure about the "arc" bit, as that's not normally how you translate "Auftrag". However, you might just be able to get away with simply saying "powder plasma welding".

"Powder Plasma Arc Welding (PPAW) is a newly developed welding process for steel welding. Unlike traditional welding, where a wire is used as filler metal, a metal powder fed through the welding torch is used."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 04:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, I think the \"Auftrag\" would be meaning \"coating\" here. So maybe \"powder plasma coating welding\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 08:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve gotta get better references! Looks like Gillian\'s answer is correct, and I would be inclined to agree with her that \"powder plasma cladding\" is probably the way to go.


    Reference: http://www.sintef.no/units/matek/annual98/21B-98.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder plasma weld cladding


Explanation:
mainly from experience. While working for chemical abstracts, I've had lots of these articles. Cladding is basically a thick coating. Laser powder weld cladding is a more common process.

See the ref. for more info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 04:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although this is the correct technical term, a search of the internet reveals that most commercial firms drop the \"weld\" bit, so you could use just \"powder plasma cladding\".

\"Weld\" really only indicates that the material is melted before applying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 05:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \"surfacing\" is another term used instead of cladding, but it is more rarely used. \"Resurfacing\" is used for repairs (especially of boilers and steam generators), if this is the case in your translation that may even be better.


    Reference: http://www.hawesco.com/sw/sd_gst98.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Cladding for "Auftrag"?
1 hr
  -> Auftragsschweissen = cladding (or surfacing, hard-facing in special cases). See ref.

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: One of several ways to express "Auftragsschweißen".
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasma-powder surfacing


Explanation:
12 Google hits. Google also returns hits for "plasma-powder cladding" (2) and "plasma powder hard-facing" (2), although some of these sources are non-English (Japanese, Russian).

Cladding, surfacing and hard-facing are all valid translations of "Auftragsschweißen". I've also seen "(weld) build-up" and "(weld) overlay cladding".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!