KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtrufsäule

English translation: light signaling column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtrufsäule
English translation:light signaling column
Entered by: mulli

13:28 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / naut.
German term or phrase: Lichtrufsäule
shipping
mulli
light signalling system or column
Explanation:
This answer based on the nautical aspect.
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: light signalling tower
Tower might very well be better than column.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thnxs a lot! is there an online version to the DeVries? all the best - chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2light signalling system or column
Dr. Fred Thomson
3luminous call system
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luminous call system


Explanation:
hth


    dicdata
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light signalling system or column


Explanation:
This answer based on the nautical aspect.
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: light signalling tower
Tower might very well be better than column.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thnxs a lot! is there an online version to the DeVries? all the best - chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: light alert tower??
6 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
32 mins