KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Informationsanlage

English translation: information system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationsanlage
English translation:information system
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:29 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Informationsanlage
shipping
mulli
information system
Explanation:
Just another shot in the dark.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thnkx for shooting the dark :) - all the best - chris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1information system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4information device
Andy Lemminger
3Public address systemgangels
3information equipment
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information equipment


Explanation:
just a guess, in the "context" you have provided
If you want good answers, you should really provide some context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information device


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information system


Explanation:
Just another shot in the dark.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thnkx for shooting the dark :) - all the best - chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public address system


Explanation:
Like it is used in sports stadiums. Else, communication equipment, but as mentioned, context needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s an \"intercom\", a call system to be found in almost all companies and larger sized offices, over which messages of general interest are sent, or individuals alerted, eg. \"Mr. Smith, please go to conference room x to meet a client\" etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465