KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Magnet-folgesystem

English translation: magnet tracking system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnetfolgesystem
English translation:magnet tracking system
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

19:11 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flowrate measuring instrument
German term or phrase: Magnet-folgesystem
Das Messelement besteht aus einem scharfkantigen Messring und einem konischen Messkörper mit Druckfeder.

Fließt ein Messstoff mit ausreichender Fließgeschwindigkeit durch den Messring, so wird die Messkörper-Position so weit verschoben, bis sich ein Gleichgewichtszustand zwischen der angreifenden Strömungskraft und dem Messkörper plus Federkraft einstellt.

Die Position des Messkörpers in dem Messring dient als Maß für den Durchfluss und wird durch den im Messkörper eingekapselten Permanentmagneten über ein Magnet-folgesystem in eine Drehbewegung umgewandelt und auf die Skala und die elektrischen Zusatzeinrichtungen übertragen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
magnet tracking system
Explanation:
this system monitors or tracks the position of the encapsulated permanent magnet
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Gillian is spot on, lots of Web references: flowmeters and magnetic tracking systems
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnet tracking system
Gillian Scheibelein
4re magnetic/magnet
Gillian Scheibelein
3magnetic follower
John Jory


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic follower


Explanation:
..whereby the position of a permanent magnet embedded in the (whatever you've used for Messkörper) is tracked by the magnetic follower and is converted into a rotary movement ...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnet tracking system


Explanation:
this system monitors or tracks the position of the encapsulated permanent magnet

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Gillian is spot on, lots of Web references: flowmeters and magnetic tracking systems

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: Exactly, you got this one right on the money!!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re magnetic/magnet


Explanation:
I'd watch this, the system is tracking the magnet (magnet tracking system). It is probably magnetic, but not necessarily so, e.g. electromagnetic (subtle difference), so it may be safer to use "magnet tracking system" and not "magnetic..." Just a thought

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469