KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorgezogenes Anzeigeteil

English translation: split installation of display unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgezogenes/abgesetztes Anzeigeteil
English translation:split installation of display unit
Entered by: John Jory

20:24 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flowmeters
German term or phrase: vorgezogenes Anzeigeteil
Lotgerechter oder waagegerechter Einbau, entsprechend der bei der Bestellung angegebenen Durchflussrichtung.

Vor dem Einbau ist zu überprüfen, ob das Messteil frei von Fremdkörpern ist. Der Einbau muss senkrecht oder waagerecht erfolgen entsprechend der vorgesehenen und bestätigten Durchflussrichtung.

Der Einfluss der Messstofftemperatur auf das Anzeigeteil und dessen Einbauten ist zu berücksichtigen. Ab einer Messstofftemperatur von 200°C ist ein vorgezogenes Anzeigeteil notwendig.

I don't think this means "preferred". Most probably something that approximates the meaning of the prefix and root: vor (before) + ziehen (draw, pull).

A pre-stressed indicator? pre-wound? Perhaps you wind the indicator (or the pointer needle) first to prepare for high temperatures...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
brought forward (spaced)
Explanation:
'Spaced' isn't the right term (it's 11:00 pm in Germany).
But what is meant is that the indicator must be not be mounted directly to the flowmeter (probably by using spacers) at temps above 200°C to prevent it getting too hot. That's all.

They could also have used 'abgesetzt'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Although I used 'detached' following Mag. Rawa's answer, John gets the points for the original idea. He's right, the instrument must be offset, detached (or as Trudy suggested) mounted upstream...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Premium displayTheo Bose
4detached displaywrtransco
4brought forward (spaced)
John Jory
3"pulled out" or sticking out farther
Trudy Peters
3pre-set indicator unitKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium display


Explanation:
or higher cost model

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-set indicator unit


Explanation:
I think, this is what Marcus means here - something that's pre-set to show temperatures of over 200 degrees, for example, something that's already set to 100 degrees beforehand and has a range of 250...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"pulled out" or sticking out farther


Explanation:
(There must be a better word!)

or, maybe(?), installed upstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be installed at a certain distance from the ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought forward (spaced)


Explanation:
'Spaced' isn't the right term (it's 11:00 pm in Germany).
But what is meant is that the indicator must be not be mounted directly to the flowmeter (probably by using spacers) at temps above 200°C to prevent it getting too hot. That's all.

They could also have used 'abgesetzt'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Although I used 'detached' following Mag. Rawa's answer, John gets the points for the original idea. He's right, the instrument must be offset, detached (or as Trudy suggested) mounted upstream...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached display


Explanation:
following John's lead...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236