KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebs- und Hilfsstoffe

English translation: raw materials and supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebs- und Hilfsstoffe
English translation:raw materials and supplies
Entered by: Krokodil

08:13 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Production-integrated environmental protection
German term or phrase: Betriebs- und Hilfsstoffe
From the same text (same sentence even) as last Friday:

Das Ergebnis: umweltschonende Produktion bei gleichzeitiger Kostensenkung, z.B. durch prozessnahe Wasserkreislaufschließung mittels Membrantechnik oder dem Einsatz von nachwachsenden Betriebs- und Hilfsstoffen.

Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
from Leo.org
Explanation:

operating supplies == Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe
raw materials & utilities === Roh- und Betriebsstoffe
raw materials and supplies == die Roh-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Sounds like the right answer to me. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Strictly speaking it depends on your accounting standard...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2from Leo.org
Yuri Dubrov
5production materialkostan
4fuels and expedients
Dr. Fred Thomson
3replenishable resourcesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from Leo.org


Explanation:

operating supplies == Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe
raw materials & utilities === Roh- und Betriebsstoffe
raw materials and supplies == die Roh-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Sounds like the right answer to me. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sicher, rokot. Eine Menge von Referenzen aus meinen Woerterbuechern.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production material


Explanation:
and supplies (or auxilliary material)

Schaefer/Wirtschaftswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replenishable resources


Explanation:
I think is what's meant here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renewable is also a possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strictly speaking it depends on your accounting standard...


Explanation:
The full term is "Roh-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe", and the possible variants are as follows:

Raw materials, consumables and supplies (HGB)
Raw materials and production supplies (IAS/US GAAP)

Here, however, the focus is on environmental aspects, so I would just say "production supplies", or "renewable production supplies", to get the "nachwachsend" in there.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuels and expedients


Explanation:
Patterson, GE WB for Chemists
Sounds to me like a chemical process.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861