KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückführung vs. Rückstellung (valves)

English translation: feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückführung
English translation:feedback
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

12:14 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rückführung vs. Rückstellung (valves)
context: data sheet for "3/2 Wege Ventil mit interner Rückführung"

Below that:
Besonderheit:
Ventil schaltet in die Ausgangsstellung (NC) zurück solange am Ausgang nicht mindestens 40% des Eingangsdruckes erreicht sind.
Einsatzgebiet:
Schlauchpressen in der Holzindustrie
KENNGROESSEN
Allgemein
Bauart: Schieberventil
Betätigungsart: Taster
Rückstellung: pneumatisch

I have several of these data sheets for different types of components. So far, some have "Rückstellung: pneumatisch" and others have "Rückstellung: mechanische Feder." I believed that to be return, but now after seeing this one "mit interner Rückführung" I'm not sure. If Rückstellung is return, then could Rückführung perhaps be feedback, or am I completely off-track?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
feedback
Explanation:
You're right - Rückführung is feedback, i.e a signal from the valve to the controller indicating the valve position. Rückstellung is reset or return. In your kontext, pneumatische Rückstellung means that pressurized air is used to return the valve to it's default position (as opposed to a spring-loaded valve)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: context and its default position, of course.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6feedback
Klaus Herrmann
4reset; feedbackRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feedback


Explanation:
You're right - Rückführung is feedback, i.e a signal from the valve to the controller indicating the valve position. Rückstellung is reset or return. In your kontext, pneumatische Rückstellung means that pressurized air is used to return the valve to it's default position (as opposed to a spring-loaded valve)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: context and its default position, of course.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Very good explanation.
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: feedback and return, see www.shafervalve.com/pdfs/vpsys.pdf
4 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Well explained.
11 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  gangels
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reset; feedback


Explanation:
According to the Laixicon technical dictionary, "Rückstellung" is "reset" or "recovery". Nothing about "return". So you could possibly change "Rückstellung" to "reset", though wait to see what others think. "Feedback" is the main translation of "Rückführung", and there are quite a number of hits for "valve feedback". So that should be OK. Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459