KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

durchgezogener/gestrichtelter Cursor

English translation: solid/dotted cursor


19:49 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: durchgezogener/gestrichtelter Cursor
I am back to my measuring and control device software :-(

Drücken Sie nun die Leertaste um in den Auswertemode umzuschalten. Es wird ein senkrechter ***durchgezogener*** Signal-Cursor angezeigt. Bewegen Sie nun den Cursor mit der Pfeiltaste nach "rechts" auf die steigende Flanke des Eingangs-Signals "... Start-Signal 1". Drücken Sie erneut die Taste um die Flanke als Zeitbeginn zu markieren. Bewegen Sie nun die Signalauswahl nach unten um das Ausgangs-Signal "... Arbeits-Signal 1" auszuwählen. Verschieben Sie nun den Signal-Cursor solange nach rechts, bis er auf der steigenden Flanke des Arbeits-Signals steht. In der obersten Zeile bekommen Sie nun die Zeitspanne zwischen dem ***gestrichelten und dem durchgehenden*** Signal-Cursor angezeigt.

I found a few google hits for "dotted-line cursor" but don't know if that's the common term, and I can't find anything for durchgezogener Cursor. "Continuous-line" sounds pretty awkward to me. Does anyone know these?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:solid/dotted cursor
Explanation:
For durchgezogener Cursor, I'd suggest solid cursor (durchgezogene Linie - solid line, and for gestrichelter Cursor, I'd simply use dotted cursor.

A couple of examples for each:
Drag the dotted cursor again so that it covers that entire range of squares. Click ...
www.royagcol.ac.uk/~jason_koivisto/Power Point/ Stats/ANOVA%20EXERCISE.doc

Use the scroll keys below to scroll through to see the whole
record (note presence of time index at the dotted cursor). ...
www.le.ac.uk/pc/mhj1/ps111.html

Define the cursor as a 25 by 25 pixel solid cursor in a custom color. ...
www.ssec.wisc.edu/mug/learn_guide/7.3/graphics-6.html

However, we can spread it out by double clicking and holding the cursor down where
the solid cursor is shown below and then dragging a box to enclose the ...
www.gns.cri.nz/quaketrackers/Docs/down.wq.use.doc

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6solid/dotted cursorUlrike Lieder
4 +4Cursor with continuos/dashed (out) line
Hans-Henning Judek
5solid line / dashline cursorgangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solid/dotted cursor


Explanation:
For durchgezogener Cursor, I'd suggest solid cursor (durchgezogene Linie - solid line, and for gestrichelter Cursor, I'd simply use dotted cursor.

A couple of examples for each:
Drag the dotted cursor again so that it covers that entire range of squares. Click ...
www.royagcol.ac.uk/~jason_koivisto/Power Point/ Stats/ANOVA%20EXERCISE.doc

Use the scroll keys below to scroll through to see the whole
record (note presence of time index at the dotted cursor). ...
www.le.ac.uk/pc/mhj1/ps111.html

Define the cursor as a 25 by 25 pixel solid cursor in a custom color. ...
www.ssec.wisc.edu/mug/learn_guide/7.3/graphics-6.html

However, we can spread it out by double clicking and holding the cursor down where
the solid cursor is shown below and then dragging a box to enclose the ...
www.gns.cri.nz/quaketrackers/Docs/down.wq.use.doc

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I though of "solid" as well, but I had the feeling that this means the cursor has a "body", while here only the line is meant.
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I think solid is fine, esp. since it's contrasted by dotted
16 mins

agree  flash: these are the proper english equivalents
38 mins

agree  John Kinory: gestrichelt, of course, not gestrichtelt
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, John, well spotted! Only agree with solid line though
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cursor with continuos/dashed (out) line


Explanation:
This is, what the MICROSOFT glossaries suggest for gestrichelt and durchgehend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OF course: \"continuous\". Sorry for the typo

Also probably \"continuous/dashed cursor\" would be possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website shows \"solid cursors\" which are all 2-dimensional (plane), while according to the description in the text this cursor is a simple line

http://members.optushome.com.au/quentinc/cur-stso.html


    Micorosoft Glossaries
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
11 mins
  -> Thank you! I think the difference of dotted (gepunktet) and dashed (gestrichelt) is quite clear. Also "solid" means 2-dimensional, while here the cursor is just a line

agree  tonnie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter: would combine your answer with Ulrike's: solid line vs dashed cursor
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid line / dashline cursor


Explanation:
it's made up of dashes, not dots as a rule

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56