KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rück- und Aufprojektion

English translation: front and rear projection


06:35 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rück- und Aufprojektion
eine 20 x 10 Meter grosse Projektionsleinwand mit dreidimensionalem Effekt durch Rück- und Aufprojektionen...
Klaus Dorn
English translation:front and rear projection
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front and rear projection
Jonathan MacKerron
3front and rear projection
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front and rear projection


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.sarif.com/
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I must have been writing my response as you posted yours!
11 mins
  -> the early bird gets the worm, wer zu spät kommt usw.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front and rear projection


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like. I can't verify that "Aufprojektion" is "front projection", but I can't think what else it would mean.

Many Google hits for "front and rear projection" (also "front and back projection", which seems to be the preferred British term).

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527