KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Rottebodenbau

English translation: retting floor


15:26 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Technology
German term or phrase: Rottebodenbau
Die Produktionsbereiche fuer den Rotteboden- und -boxenbau liegen...des Gelaendes
Denise Boehning
United States
English translation:retting floor
Explanation:
The process of rotting vegetation to expose valuable fibres, as in flax production
Selected response from:

Mike McDonald
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3retting floorMike McDonald
3composting floor and bin/digester construction
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composting floor and bin/digester construction


Explanation:
A Rottebehälter is a composter or digester. Without more context, I can only guess that the -boden part is a floor constructed to contain the composting material. -boxen could be bins or digesters.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retting floor


Explanation:
The process of rotting vegetation to expose valuable fibres, as in flax production

Mike McDonald
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4