KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

räumlichen Schrägkerbe

English translation: inclined notch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:räumlichen Schrägkerbe
English translation:inclined notch
Entered by: Alan Johnson

16:41 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fatigue analysis: weld influence
German term or phrase: räumlichen Schrägkerbe
Davon ausgehend werden die Kerbspannungen s^max, s// max und t max über das Modell der „räumlichen Schrägkerbe“ bestimmt und einer Beurteilung zugeführt.
Alan Johnson
Germany
inclined notch
Explanation:
I've had this one before, it is often used for special 3-point bending tests on laminates, mainly as the inclined double notch test. I'm not sure about the "räumlich" though. Perhaps "3D" to indicate that several layers are notched. Or "spatially inclined notch".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After another look at the original text, I think that the räumlich refers to the model, i.e. räumliches Modell der Schrägkerbe, because a \"räumliche Schrägkerbe\" doesn\'t make much sense.

This gives a \"3D inclined notch\".

However, there are no hits for the original term on the internet, and the term is in quotation marks, so perhaps

\"3D model of the inclined notch\"

would be better.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the good pointer - also to Beth for her contribution. This seems to be the best choice here.

Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclined notch
Gillian Scheibelein
3three-dimensional diagonal notchBeth Kantus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-dimensional diagonal notch


Explanation:
Since Kerbspannungen are notch stresses, perhaps this refers to a model of/with a 3D diagonal notch that is used to determine and evaluate the stresses...

http://www.mae.cornell.edu/lipson/thesis/lipsonthesis.pdf


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclined notch


Explanation:
I've had this one before, it is often used for special 3-point bending tests on laminates, mainly as the inclined double notch test. I'm not sure about the "räumlich" though. Perhaps "3D" to indicate that several layers are notched. Or "spatially inclined notch".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After another look at the original text, I think that the räumlich refers to the model, i.e. räumliches Modell der Schrägkerbe, because a \"räumliche Schrägkerbe\" doesn\'t make much sense.

This gives a \"3D inclined notch\".

However, there are no hits for the original term on the internet, and the term is in quotation marks, so perhaps

\"3D model of the inclined notch\"

would be better.


    Reference: http://www.zentech.co.uk/paper06.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks for the good pointer - also to Beth for her contribution. This seems to be the best choice here.

Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs