KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teilnehmer

English translation: component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilnehmer
English translation:component
Entered by: engtrans

20:11 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Patent/Car security system
German term or phrase: Teilnehmer
This patent talks about "Teilnehmer", e.g. "Die Kommunikation zwischen verschiedenen Teilnehmern solcher verteilter System findet mehr und mehr über einen Bus bzw. einen Bussystem statt." Elsewhere, examples of the "Teilnehmer" are: "Schloss, Spiegel, Fensterheber, Bedienelement". I'm having trouble finding the right word, and I suspect it is because that is not the usual term in German. Any suggestions? "User" and "Participant" are the two possibilities I'm considering so far.
engtrans
component/apparatus
Explanation:
connected to the Bussystem for control purpose and diagnostics
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Thanks! "Component" works best here because "device" is already used in another context and "user" sounds human (although the author does call the "Teilnehmer" a "Verbraucher" at one point). I do enjoy translating these things, but they can be so hard, especially when poorly written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4device, network device, system device
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2component/apparatusTheo Bose
5partaker
labusga
3userLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user


Explanation:
This suggestion of yours seems best - participant doesn't sound quite right

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partaker


Explanation:
etwas old-fashioned, doch wortwörtlich :-)

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
component/apparatus


Explanation:
connected to the Bussystem for control purpose and diagnostics

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks! "Component" works best here because "device" is already used in another context and "user" sounds human (although the author does call the "Teilnehmer" a "Verbraucher" at one point). I do enjoy translating these things, but they can be so hard, especially when poorly written.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "component" has all but replaced "device" in the digital universe
33 mins
  -> I agree Klaus. Theo

agree  Trudy Peters: component
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
device, network device, system device


Explanation:
I think I've seen device for Teilnehmer in a networking context (any bus system can be considered a network, I suppose).

BTW, the German Teilnehmer is not uncommon in this context.





Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: if fieldbus = field device, etc.
17 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs