KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Univ. Prof. Dr. Drs.H.C.

English translation: Prof.


00:52 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Univ. Prof. Dr. Drs.H.C.
Signature title of a German professor
Susanne Evens
United States
English translation:Prof.
Explanation:
This is a bit of a curly one. Germans love to have all their titles precede their name. However, we don't do this in English (we prefer putting letters AFTER our name, with one title before as a general rule).

Prof. is the person's main title, so I would just call him Prof. Others will tell you that you should keep all the titles. It comes down to your personal translation philosophy in many ways.

Another possible solution is to say, "university professor, Dr X." But I prefer the first option.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prof.Rowan Morrell
4The answer will to a large extent depend on the target audience: British or American?
Roland Grefer
4University professor Dr. H.C.
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prof.


Explanation:
This is a bit of a curly one. Germans love to have all their titles precede their name. However, we don't do this in English (we prefer putting letters AFTER our name, with one title before as a general rule).

Prof. is the person's main title, so I would just call him Prof. Others will tell you that you should keep all the titles. It comes down to your personal translation philosophy in many ways.

Another possible solution is to say, "university professor, Dr X." But I prefer the first option.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I strongly agree. To title someone Prof. Dr. Dr. for an English audience is tomake a mockery of him. We respect Prof X, but we laugh at Prof. Dr. Dr. X.
18 mins
  -> Yes, this is my belief also.

agree  Roland Grefer: This seems like an American English approach and might differ in British English.
31 mins
  -> I don't know about that. In New Zealand, we mostly use British English, and we definitely don't put a whole raft of titles before people's names.

agree  gangels: The h.c. are honorary doctorates common in German academe, as you award a honorary citizenship. My brother-in-law has one, though he is not a real doctor
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University professor Dr. H.C.


Explanation:
I don't think the "Drs." belongs there. They got a little carried away...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Th Dr.s are normal for continental audiences, but don´t work for English and American. I also find "University professor" strange. Just "Prof." for me.
12 mins
  -> In other words, he had more than one doctorate? I have never seen Drs. or Dr.s? I agree you could drop univ., but I often leave these titles as Prof. Dr. X

neutral  Roland Grefer: For lack of differentiation between the German "Fachhochschul-" and "Universitäts-Professor" in English and American, Chris' suggestion of 'Just "Prof."' seems on target.
28 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The answer will to a large extent depend on the target audience: British or American?


Explanation:
This German professor has a current engagment at a university (Professor emeritus), either based on the single Doctor title obtained, or on the two or more honorary titles (Doctor Honoris Causa) being held.


    Reference: http://www.uni-bayreuth.de/departments/wigeo-regplg/jm.htm
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231