KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nockendeckel

English translation: tab tops


15:19 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nockendeckel
Gängige Verschließmittel für Flaschen sind Kronkorken (Bördelverschlüsse, Aluminiumanrollverschlüsse usw. Darüber hinaus gibt es für Milchflaschen noch Nockendeckel usw.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:tab tops
Explanation:
The top is made of wax covered cardboard or the like and it has a little tab that you pull up to remove the top from the bottle.
The top is formed fitted into a little recess and can be replaced on the bottle after the milk is poured.
The tab resembles a cam in that it is curved and stickes out from the rest.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
You answered that question 5 1/2 years ago ... points better late than never. Thanks a lot, and also thanks to Kim and Fred.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3snap-top
Bob Kerns
4 +2cam caps
Kim Metzger
4tab tops
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cam caps


Explanation:
A Nocke is a cam, i.e. a rotating or sliding piece in a mechanical linkage used especially in transforming rotary motion into linear motion (Merriam Webster's).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
I am looking for an alu cap for milk bottles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  mergim
41 mins

neutral  John Jory: Also for milk bottles ? ;-)
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for an alu cap for milk bottles

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snap-top


Explanation:
I suspect that this is what the Germans also call Bügelverschluss which is a ceramic stopper with a rubber seal, opened by lifting up a lever in a sort of cam action, hence Nockendeckel. And this is how I translated this word a few months ago. Also used for many brands of beer bottles in Germany.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
It's not a swing stopper but a flat alu cover

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Are these the ones like you get on Grolsch bottles (if so, Grolsch call them 'swing(-)tops') ;-)
9 mins
  -> Yes, like on Grolsch bottles. Never mind what they're called; the main thing is that the contents taste great.

agree  jerrie: swing tops (according to the rather amusing ads)
25 mins
  -> You live and learn. I don't get English TV ads in Germany, despite having 35 cable TV channels.

agree  Chinoise
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not a swing stopper but a flat alu cover

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tab tops


Explanation:
The top is made of wax covered cardboard or the like and it has a little tab that you pull up to remove the top from the bottle.
The top is formed fitted into a little recess and can be replaced on the bottle after the milk is poured.
The tab resembles a cam in that it is curved and stickes out from the rest.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
You answered that question 5 1/2 years ago ... points better late than never. Thanks a lot, and also thanks to Kim and Fred.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You answered that question 5 1/2 years ago ... points better late than never. Thanks a lot, and also thanks to Kim and Fred.