KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch den übergeordneten Teilnehmer

English translation: I read it the other way around:


15:21 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Patent/Car security system
German term or phrase: durch den übergeordneten Teilnehmer
I'm having nagging doubts about this phrase. It occurs many times in this patent and although what it SHOULD mean seems clear, I think there is some ambiguitity. Context: "... wobei bei Gleichheit des Kennzeichens einer Datenübertragung mit einem im übergeordneten Teilnehmer zur Verfügung stehenden Kennzeichen eine Datenübertragung durch den übergeordneten Teilnehmer, also den Master, verhindert wird."
I think the end SHOULD translate as: "... data transmission is prevented by the superordinate component, i.e., the master."
But it also seems possible as "... data transmission by the superordinate component, i.e., the master", is prevented."
Grammarians?
engtrans
English translation:I read it the other way around:
Explanation:
Given this set of circumstances (gleiches Kennzeichen), data transmission is prevented by the superordinate component. It goes against logic to assume that the subordinate component is in control; the "master" always controls the "slave", not vice versa.

Can you give us the entire sentence, though?
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks. I studied the whole patent some more and went with your response. Is it ambiguous in terms of the grammar?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your second alternative is correct.
Bob Kerns
4I read it the other way around:
Edward L. Crosby III
4how I see it
Cilian O'Tuama
3data transmission by the superordinate component, i.e., the masterKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data transmission by the superordinate component, i.e., the master


Explanation:
I think your second guess is the right one:

It's not the master preventing the transmission, it's the fact that there is the same code. The master is merely mentioned as the transmittor of data.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how I see it


Explanation:
sth. along the lines of

if the Kennzeichen of a Datenübertragung coincides with (o. is identical to) one of those (the Kennzeichen) available to the superordinate (o. overriding) Teilnehmer, then Datenübertragung by the superordinate (o. overriding) Teilnehmer is prevented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"available in\" is better than \"available to\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your second alternative is correct.


Explanation:
In my (humble) opinion the decisive text here is "... bei Gleichheit des Kennzeichens einer Datenübertragung ...", which implies that a data transfer is already taking place and can therefore no longer be prevented. So data transmission by the master is prevented in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More of a technical analysis than a grammatical one.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I read it the other way around:


Explanation:
Given this set of circumstances (gleiches Kennzeichen), data transmission is prevented by the superordinate component. It goes against logic to assume that the subordinate component is in control; the "master" always controls the "slave", not vice versa.

Can you give us the entire sentence, though?

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks. I studied the whole patent some more and went with your response. Is it ambiguous in terms of the grammar?