KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwergewichte

English translation: heavyweights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwergewichte
English translation:heavyweights
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:36 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway technology
German term or phrase: Schwergewichte
Als bedeutendes europäisches Bahntechnikunternehmen realisieren wir für Sie bedarfsoptimierte Gesamtlösungen, die durch ein Höchstmass an Wirtschaftlichkeit und Effizienz überzeugen. Sie profitieren dabei von unserem umfassenden Leistungsspektrum und vielfältigen Know-how.

Lokomotiven in Doppeltraktion

Spezialist für Schwergewichte

Nivellieren, richten, stopfen

Fahrleitungsum- und –neubau

Schotterreinigung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
heavyweights
Explanation:
So it may be the obvious solution, but I think it might work! I get quite a few relevant hits on heavyweights in conjunction with trains or locomotives.

One is below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, this seemed like the safest bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3heavyweights
Mary Worby
5Specialising in heavy items
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +3heavyweight objects/loads
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Specialist for heavy machinesTheo Bose
3 +2heavy loadsKlaus Dorn
4heavy transport/sBeth Kantus
4your heavy-duty specialist
Edward L. Crosby III
1Heavy weights
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specialising in heavy items


Explanation:
Sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: We specialize in weighty problems.
Heavy items present no problem to us.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy loads


Explanation:
would probably be better here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
26 mins

neutral  wrtransco: there is no indication in this text that they are concerned with transporting goods.
59 mins
  -> load=transport? I thought: load=lot

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: load is more neutral and includes machines
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist for heavy machines


Explanation:
or equipment

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: seems the most plausible, since lokomotives are mentioned first...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavyweight objects/loads


Explanation:
my guess

Didn't find it anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy-duty specialist ?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

neutral  wrtransco: see my comment to Klaus
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: I suppose Bahntechnikunternehmen has nothing to do with transport, RaWa?
2 hrs

agree  mergim
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavyweights


Explanation:
So it may be the obvious solution, but I think it might work! I get quite a few relevant hits on heavyweights in conjunction with trains or locomotives.

One is below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.billsrailroad.net/billsrr-3.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, this seemed like the safest bet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: may work
58 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: good and simple, to the point
1 hr

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Heavy weights


Explanation:
Schwergewichte - Heavy weights

I am thinking specialists for heavy weights.

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy transport/s


Explanation:
specialists in/for heavy transport/s

see:
[PDF]Kran & Bühne, Mai 2002: Umschlagplatz für Schwergewichte
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... europaweit für Schwergü- ter, Anlagen und Projektladung zwischen Lkw, Eisenbahn ... Umschlagplatz
für Schwergewichte Aufrollvorgang eines 185 Ton- nen schweren ...
www.vertikal.net/de/pdf/kb_24_p42.pdf
International dealers in plant and construction equipment - about ...
... to Heavy Transport specialists in Europe and the Far East. CIF quotations to
anywhere in the world. If you feel we can be of service please contact us.
www.bordersecurity.com/aboutus.htm - 7k

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your heavy-duty specialist


Explanation:
Hmmm...

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527