KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aufrasten

English translation: to snap together


20:33 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aufrasten
In a patent relating to a protective tube cover: Rohr ..., daß die sich im wesentlichen in Umfangsrichtung erstreckenden äußeren Rippen und die zwischen jeweils zwei solchen Rippen verlaufendedn Umfangstäler jewils bis zum rand des Schlitzes erstrecken, und daß die am Schlitz aufeinandertreffenden Endbereiche jeweils einer Umfangsrippe und/oder Umfangstales die Aus- bzw. Einbuchtungen bilden ... Rohr ..., daß dieineinander eingreifenden Rohrwandteile mit in Radialrichtung hinterschnittenen Teilen ineinandergreifen, ... daß die ineinandergreifenden Rohrwandteile in radialer Richtung des Rohres aufeinander aufgerastet sind (Rastleisten).


Thanks very much,
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to snap together
Explanation:
are snapped together or engaged
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to snap together
Trudy Peters
4vertically engaged
Andy Lemminger
3snapped onto each other
Georg Finsterwald
3interlocked
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertically engaged


Explanation:
this could describe it

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to snap together


Explanation:
are snapped together or engaged

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlocked


Explanation:
.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snapped onto each other


Explanation:
May work.
See "snap onto each other" at reference below.


    Reference: http://www.lovatoelectric.com/art_gx_gb.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318