KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mit gegenseitiger abstand

English translation: on either side [of something] and at a distance from it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit gegenseitiger abstand
English translation:on either side [of something] and at a distance from it
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

20:41 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mit gegenseitiger abstand
In a patent relating to a protective tube cover: Dünnwändiger Schutzrohr mit quergewellter, längsgeschlitzter Wandung ... in der Rohrwandung längs des Schlitzes mit gegenseitigem Abstand angeordnete, warzenartige Ausstülpungen ausgebildet sind, die durch eine abtrennbare Außenwand verschlossen und vom Schlitz geteilt sind, und daß die Außenwand außerhalb der Außenkontur des Rohres angeordnet ist.

Thanks very much,
Harold
xxxVadney
on either side of the slit and at a distance from it
Explanation:
sounds fairly plausible. I think there is a series/row of "warzenartige Ausstülpungen" on each side of the "Längsschlitz".

Without more context, though, it's hard to be sure.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with equal distancexxxlone
3 +1on either side of the slit and at a distance from it
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with equal distance


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on either side of the slit and at a distance from it


Explanation:
sounds fairly plausible. I think there is a series/row of "warzenartige Ausstülpungen" on each side of the "Längsschlitz".

Without more context, though, it's hard to be sure.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: nub-like salients on either side of the longitudinal slit
1 hr
  -> "nub-like salients" if you're charging by the word, otherwise maybe "pips". :) Thanks, Klaus.