KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mitwandernd

English translation: travelling


21:47 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mitwandernd
In a patent relating to plastic tubing: Kunststoffschutzrohr ... bestehen normalerweise aus thermoplastischem Kunststoff, in dem ein Rohrstrang aus thermoplastischem Kunststoff extrudiert, in noch plastischem zustand in einer mitwandernden Form an deren entsprechend profilierte Wandung angeschmiegt, abgekühlt und spater aufgeschnitten wird.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:travelling
Explanation:
normally consists of thermoplastic material, in which a skein of thermoplastic material extrudes and, while still in a plastic state, is nestled within the specially sculpted walls of a travelling mould, then cooled and later cut open.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travellinggangels
4integrated (way)
aivars


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated (way)


Explanation:
accompanying ...

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling


Explanation:
normally consists of thermoplastic material, in which a skein of thermoplastic material extrudes and, while still in a plastic state, is nestled within the specially sculpted walls of a travelling mould, then cooled and later cut open.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: "is extruded." The "wird" refers back to extrudiert, too.
4 hrs
  -> I stand corrected

neutral  Steffen Walter: agree with Trudy
14 hrs
  -> I stand corrected