KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bahnware

English translation: coils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnware
English translation:coils
Entered by: Germania

01:01 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Stahl
German term or phrase: Bahnware
"Inspektion an Bahnware oder Einzelblechen."

Danke,
Cäci
Germania
coils
Explanation:
Steel is also produced as strips and sheets (e.g. for car manufacturing). Whereby the thickness of strip steel is more closely controlled. These endless strips and sheets (Bahn) are called coils. They are then transported as such to the customer.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strips
Trudy Peters
5coils
Gillian Scheibelein
4sheet goods or sheets, but if it has to do with paper, then tape or
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strips


Explanation:
or individual sheets

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: uncut strips
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet goods or sheets, but if it has to do with paper, then tape or


Explanation:
web goods.
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coils


Explanation:
Steel is also produced as strips and sheets (e.g. for car manufacturing). Whereby the thickness of strip steel is more closely controlled. These endless strips and sheets (Bahn) are called coils. They are then transported as such to the customer.


    Reference: http://www.osmonics.com/products/Page926.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you very much.