KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auflösung

English translation: decomposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflösung
English translation:decomposition
Entered by: Karlo Heppner

02:43 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ozonization
German term or phrase: Auflösung
From a description of an ozonizing process/system:

I found 'dissolution' and 'decomposition' as possibilities for Auflösung but am not sure which to prefer.
Jeb Bishop
decomposition
Explanation:
Als spezieller Begrif decomposition

als allgemeiner Begriff dissolution
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 03:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ozone is highly unstable and must be generated on site. Its oxidation potential (-2.07V) is greater than that of hypochlorite acid
(-1.49V) or chlorine (-1.36V), The latter agents being widely used in water treatment practice. Ozone is thought to decompose
accordingly (Miller 1978, 167-168):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, wie schön, dass man sich über solche Kleinigkeiten den Kopf zerbrechen kann.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
together with Gillian's comments, this seems to be the correct choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decomposition
Karlo Heppner
4dissolution
Edward L. Crosby III
3info only
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decomposition


Explanation:
Als spezieller Begrif decomposition

als allgemeiner Begriff dissolution
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 03:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ozone is highly unstable and must be generated on site. Its oxidation potential (-2.07V) is greater than that of hypochlorite acid
(-1.49V) or chlorine (-1.36V), The latter agents being widely used in water treatment practice. Ozone is thought to decompose
accordingly (Miller 1978, 167-168):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, wie schön, dass man sich über solche Kleinigkeiten den Kopf zerbrechen kann.


    Reference: http://www.trio3.com/organics.htm
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
together with Gillian's comments, this seems to be the correct choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes, dissolution is the term
1 hr
  -> Also, danke für das agree, ich denke aber es passt besser decomposition. siehe Anmerkung

agree  Steffen Walter: Would go for decomposition but try to overcome remaining uncertainty by asking the client.
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolution


Explanation:
Oxygen can't decompose; it is already a singular element. However it can, under certain circumstances, dissolve (like CO2 in a bottle of Coke -- you could just as well use O2 instead).

If your choice is between dissolve and decompose (abbauen, zerfallen), I'd go with the former, although I'm not familiar with the technology your text describes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found several Web pages which talk about the \"decomposition\" of oxygen. Webster, however, offers \"decomposition\" as a synonym for one of the meanings of \"dissolve\" (to dissociate into component parts); hence \"dissolve/dissolution\" covers both eventualities, and therefore \"can\'t\" be incorrect.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathi. I'm not conversant with the technology, so I'm still unsure.

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Wenn Gillian Recht hat,dann kann sich auch Sauerstoff zersetzen (decompose). Also meine Wahl.
7 hrs
  -> Siehe meinen Beitrag; habe noch einen Hinweis gepostet.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info only


Explanation:
There isn't enough info to decide which of the answers is correct.

At which stage in the process does this "Auflösung" occur?

Decomposition could be correct (O2 can be made to decompose to O radicals, which react with O2 to give ozone O3, i.e. O2 + O gives O3), and if this is an ozoning process (water treatment facility?) O3 will decompose during the treatment.

However, O2 and O3 can both dissolve (in the water?) before they react with whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Edward\'s last comment:

Some solids do indeed decompose when they dissolve e.g NaCO3 in an acid (2H+ + CO3(2-) gives H2O and CO2), but this is moderately rare. Most ionic substances simply separate into their ions when they dissolve, this is NOT decomposition in the technical sense, although a layman might think so.

As you may have noticed, I\'m a chemist!

John:
if the whole thing is taking place in the gas phase, you definately have decomposition. In the liquid phase, well it is still a toss up!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Danke für den Hinweis. Siehe Nachtrag.
4 hrs