KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abschüttkante

English translation: sentence


03:51 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trucks with a dumping/tipping body
German term or phrase: Abschüttkante
The single German sentence remaining is below.

– Do not exceed the maximum permissible vehicle height of 4,000 mm, measured from the roadway to the top edge of the container.
Because of various container heights the actual height of the vehicle may vary.
The manufacturer will indicate the maximum vehicle height without load, measured from the road surface to above the top edge of the jib, in a sign on the instrument panel.

– Check whether the safety lugs are secure in the suspension pivots before moving the container.

– Before tipping the container, check the lock of the tipping hook in the container tipping bearing.

– When picking up, depositing and dumping using full containers, the vehicle must be firmly braced against solid ground by extending the stabilizing jacks to ensure stability. In an emergency, place planks underneath to make sure that the ground can adequately carry the weight of the vehicle. Auf Mülldeponien ist auf ausreichenden Abstand zur Abschüttkante zu achten.

– During transport secure the container against slipping by adjusting the front and lateral container stops. Raise the tipping hook.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
At waste sites, note that a sufficient distance away from the edge of the dumping ground must be kept.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tipping edge
Alexander Schleber
4 +1sentencegangels
5dump edge
Hans-Henning Judek
3draining edgeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draining edge


Explanation:
According to the Collins dictionary, "abschütten" means "to drain off" or "to pour off". So "draining edge" seems reasonably likely. See what others reckon, but I hope this has been of some help.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dump edge


Explanation:
From the above explanation this should be the term. The reference shows the circumstances quite drastically!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another refences:
http://www.nrm.qld.gov.au/mines/inspectorate/safe148.html
http://www.msha.gov/FATALS/1997/FTL97C21.HTM

Other term - dimp rim


    Reference: http://www.maui.net/~doucettj/truk39.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipping edge


Explanation:
Dumps are often also called tips, especially in mining.

Mining Heritage - Profile 2
... Slag squares were often used to pave over the uneven top of the slag
heap to allow easy access by wheeled buckets to the tipping edge. ...
www.ahc.gov.au/infores/publications/ generalpubs/mining/profile2.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Waste Watch - Schools & Kids - Fun for Kids - Top 20 Waste Tips
... Top 20 Waste Tips Once your rubbish is collected, most of it is buried in large
holes in the ground. This is called landfilling. ... Top 10 Waste Tips at Home... ...
www.wastewatch.org.uk/school-k/tips.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
At waste sites, note that a sufficient distance away from the edge of the dumping ground must be kept.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: ..the edge of the actual dumping site...
4 hrs