KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maß geht ins Leere

English translation: measurement is incomplete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maß geht ins Leere
English translation:measurement is incomplete
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:38 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Maß geht ins Leere
technische Zeichnung: Honfreigang (Werkzeugmaschine)ist aus der Zeichnung nicht zu ermitteln (Maß X geht ins Leere)
selheller
measurement is incomplete
Explanation:
From a technical drawing, you should normally be able to take all the measurements and use the scale to convert them to the real measurements. For some reason, this measurement is not clearly displayed on the drawing, it has one end, but the other end disappears into nothingness.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dimension X not specified
John Jory
3measurement is incomplete
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement is incomplete


Explanation:
From a technical drawing, you should normally be able to take all the measurements and use the scale to convert them to the real measurements. For some reason, this measurement is not clearly displayed on the drawing, it has one end, but the other end disappears into nothingness.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimension X not specified


Explanation:
is what I'd say.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrunet: perfect
15 hrs
  -> thanks