KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siebstopfentrommel

English translation: sieve drum / rotary sieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebstopfentrommel
English translation:sieve drum / rotary sieve
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:32 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Siebstopfentrommel
1) Es wurden 3 Versuche gefahren (alle mit CU-Flash):
a) Rechentrommel mit 20.000 pro Charge
b) Siebstopfentrommel mit 12.000 pro Charge
c) Rechentrommel mit 12.000 pro Charge
Rachel
sieve drum
Explanation:
You can leave out the "Tropfen" since all sieves lead to dripping of liquid.

See the picture in the reference below.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sieve drum
Bob Kerns
4rotary sieve
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieve drum


Explanation:
You can leave out the "Tropfen" since all sieves lead to dripping of liquid.

See the picture in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.barth-galvanik.de/firma/halle1-11.html
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: laut Ernst i.O. Siehe aber auch unten
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary sieve


Explanation:
Siebtrommel = rotary sieve

(gilt für den Fall, daß Siebstopfentrommel und Siebtrommel gleichgesetzt werden können)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396