KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Griffblech

English translation: metal handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Griffblech
English translation:metal handle
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:50 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sampling Tube
German term or phrase: Griffblech
Part of a sampling tube. It just says "Griffbleche (oben/unten)(L/B/H):"

Handle sheet metals???
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
metal handles
Explanation:
The Germans often refer to "Blech" for any unspecified metal (Blechlawine (traffic jam), Blechnapf, Blechdose, Blechbüchse, Blechinstrument). They are usually made of sheet metal, but the English don't usually differentiate (tin, metal bowl, brass instrument) etc.

Just a thought
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Very narrow victory to Gillian as I opted for the shorter option, aided by her explanation and Klaus' agreement. But Steffen's answer was also very helpful - so thanks and commiserations to him. Your assistance, as always, is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal handles
Gillian Scheibelein
4sheet metal handles
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet metal handles


Explanation:
or sheet metal grips (depending on the nature and appearance of the "Griff")

That's what my gut feeling tells me.

Just turn it round, this seems to work well quite often in De<->En translations.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal handles


Explanation:
The Germans often refer to "Blech" for any unspecified metal (Blechlawine (traffic jam), Blechnapf, Blechdose, Blechbüchse, Blechinstrument). They are usually made of sheet metal, but the English don't usually differentiate (tin, metal bowl, brass instrument) etc.

Just a thought

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Very narrow victory to Gillian as I opted for the shorter option, aided by her explanation and Klaus' agreement. But Steffen's answer was also very helpful - so thanks and commiserations to him. Your assistance, as always, is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or metal grips
1 hr