KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schlau machen

English translation: to collect relevant information / to inform oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich schlau machen
English translation:to collect relevant information / to inform oneself
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:26 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schlau machen
Fa. Atotech in Berlin hat kein Indium, kann somit auch keine Tests machen! Sie haben uns aber versprochen, sich in Richtung Indium trotzdem schlau zu machen.
rachel
to collect relevant information / to inform THEMSELVES
Explanation:
SICH schlau machen = see above
Selected response from:

Ingar A. Milnes
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to collect relevant information / to inform THEMSELVES
Ingar A. Milnes
5educate yourself
Melanie Sellers
4 +1provide us with the necessary information
Bob Kerns
4have a point
labusga
4to find out about/investigate indium
Trudy Peters
4to inform themseveskostan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide us with the necessary information


Explanation:
... with regard to indium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Terri\'s comment below my answer should read \"obtain the necessary information\". Sorry!!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terri Doerrzapf: I'm not to sure about the provide us. Here it says "sich" and not "uns".
13 mins
  -> You're right; I was to fast with my answer

agree  Melanie Sellers: I am assuming you would say thyself? because themselves would not be an adequate sentence...;0)
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to collect relevant information / to inform THEMSELVES


Explanation:
SICH schlau machen = see above

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: yes, to inform themselves
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: Your're right!!
18 mins

agree  Sueg: to inform themselves
37 mins

agree  jhoehnel
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

neutral  Melanie Sellers: I am assuming you would say thyself? because themselves would not be an adequate sentence...;0)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to find out about/investigate indium


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educate yourself


Explanation:
schlau machen, in this case refers to the education about a certain subject -

You have nevertheless promised to educate yourself in the Indium realm

- just a suggestion.

;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps realm of Indium...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps realm of Indium...

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform themseves


Explanation:
about INdium (poss: reagding the availability of Indium???)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a point


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12