KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

schräg angespitzt

English translation: sharpened to an eccentric point


11:52 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sampling Tube
German term or phrase: schräg angespitzt
Appears in the following sentence:

"Ein Doppelrohrsystem, mit schräg angespitztem Innenrohr (Spitze geschlossen), besitzt über die gesamte Länge seitliche Schlitze."

For "angespitzt", I get "sharpened", but I'm not altogether sure that's right here (especially with "Spitze" in there). And "schräg" has a variety of meanings; I'm leaning towards something like "sloped" or maybe "bevelled". So it's the "angespitzt" I'm mainly stuck on. Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:sharpened to an eccentric point
Explanation:
Not sure this will work, but the way I see it, it goes like:

|\

Rather than

/\

So its not sharpened to a neat point in the middle, but sharpened at an angle so the point is eccentric.

Would that make sense?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaahh, my little diagrams didn\'t work )-: - Imagine a backslash next to each one and you might get the gist!

Tapered might work as well and conjure up fewer images of pencil-sharpeners!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapered on its own doesn\'t imply shräg, you\'re right. My suggestion, albeit not entirely clear, was to replace the sharpened in my answer with tapered ... to produce \'tapered to an eccentric point\' (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with an eccentric taper\' could work as well ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A lot of great translations here, and no absolutely clearcut winner, which is why it took me such a long time to close this question and also why I don't feel I can quite give this a 4. I ended up going with "tapered to an eccentric point", but this is not necessarily a standard translation. Indeed, I'm not going to enter anything in the glossary for this. It's one of those phrases where you don't feel 100% happy with anything you choose, because there are so many other equally good and valid choices! Anyway, well done Mary, and thanks and commiserations to everyone else who helped out.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obliquely truncated
Cilian O'Tuama
4obliquely tapered pointgangels
4obliquely pointed
Trudy Peters
3sharpened to an eccentric point
Mary Worby
3pointed tube
Kim Metzger
3inner tube with an angled point
John Jory


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointed tube


Explanation:
It seems to me that using pointed captures everything said in the German phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pointed at an angle?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharpened to an eccentric point


Explanation:
Not sure this will work, but the way I see it, it goes like:

|\

Rather than

/\

So its not sharpened to a neat point in the middle, but sharpened at an angle so the point is eccentric.

Would that make sense?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaahh, my little diagrams didn\'t work )-: - Imagine a backslash next to each one and you might get the gist!

Tapered might work as well and conjure up fewer images of pencil-sharpeners!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapered on its own doesn\'t imply shräg, you\'re right. My suggestion, albeit not entirely clear, was to replace the sharpened in my answer with tapered ... to produce \'tapered to an eccentric point\' (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with an eccentric taper\' could work as well ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
A lot of great translations here, and no absolutely clearcut winner, which is why it took me such a long time to close this question and also why I don't feel I can quite give this a 4. I ended up going with "tapered to an eccentric point", but this is not necessarily a standard translation. Indeed, I'm not going to enter anything in the glossary for this. It's one of those phrases where you don't feel 100% happy with anything you choose, because there are so many other equally good and valid choices! Anyway, well done Mary, and thanks and commiserations to everyone else who helped out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think sharpened is the right word here. It could simply be cut that way, but I can't think of the right word either...
9 mins
  -> How about tapered? I agree that sharpened doesn't sound quite right (-:

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliquely pointed


Explanation:
maybe?

Tapered doesn't imply "schräg"

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner tube with an angled point


Explanation:
the point is cut at an angle, like a cannula used for injections.



John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliquely tapered point


Explanation:
A dual tube system with the inner tube featuring an obliquely tapered point....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"asymmetrically\" instead of obliquely is better

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliquely truncated


Explanation:
not a translation, but I think this is what is meant.

The inner pipe is cylindrical (so what's new?). IMO the angespitzt means "pointed" as others have pointed(!) out and the "schräg" just means that the point is not in the middle but at the side.

"truncated" on its own would mean that the plane section is parallel to the base (of the cylinder/pipe) and therefore at 90° to longitudinal axis of the tube. Obliquely truncated would imply a section which is not parallel to the base and which is therefore pointed. It seems to me that the word "pointed" is superfluous if "obliquely truncated" is used.

I hope I've expressed myself clearly. :-)


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195