KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

thermoplastische Kunststoffe?

English translation: thermoplastics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:thermoplastische Kunststoffe
English translation:thermoplastics
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:47 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: thermoplastische Kunststoffe?
Question: in a patent relating to plastic tubing the term "thermoplastischer Kunststoff" recurs. Rather than go with the obvious "thermoplastic plastic" which appears ugly, if not infantile, is there an alternative rendering from current technology?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
just "thermoplastic"
Explanation:
CF the following glossary entry:

"thermoplastic: plastic that softens when exposed to heat and returns to its original condition when cooled to room temperature"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or thermoplastic materials:

\"Thermoplastic Materials - Thermoplastic Materials are polymers that can be softened by the application of heat and then reharden on cooling, a sequence that can be repeated any number of times, subject to possible chemical degradation of the material, depending on the specific polymer. Thermosetting materials are polymeric substances that similarly soften on heating but undergo an irreversible chemical change at elevated temperature manifested by hardening. Once a thermosetting material has been heated to its curing temperature the hardening process goes on, there is no turning back. \"

http://innfm.swan.ac.uk/innfm_updated/content/about/glossary...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12thermoplastics
Trudy Peters
4 +1just "thermoplastic"
Alison Schwitzgebel
4thermoplastic synthetics or (simply) thermoplastics or thermoplastic
Dr. Fred Thomson
4thermoplastic polymer
Gillian Scheibelein
4 -1thermosetting plastic
John Jory


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
thermoplastics


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Mary Worby
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose
11 mins

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
15 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
40 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
58 mins

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoplastic synthetics or (simply) thermoplastics or thermoplastic


Explanation:
materials.
One of these should work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just "thermoplastic"


Explanation:
CF the following glossary entry:

"thermoplastic: plastic that softens when exposed to heat and returns to its original condition when cooled to room temperature"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or thermoplastic materials:

\"Thermoplastic Materials - Thermoplastic Materials are polymers that can be softened by the application of heat and then reharden on cooling, a sequence that can be repeated any number of times, subject to possible chemical degradation of the material, depending on the specific polymer. Thermosetting materials are polymeric substances that similarly soften on heating but undergo an irreversible chemical change at elevated temperature manifested by hardening. Once a thermosetting material has been heated to its curing temperature the hardening process goes on, there is no turning back. \"

http://innfm.swan.ac.uk/innfm_updated/content/about/glossary...


    Reference: http://www.nanocor.com/glossary.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoplastic polymer


Explanation:
If the author has used "thermoplasticher Kunststoff" instead of the usual Thermoplast, then he is probably refering to a thermoplastic polymer - i.e. the actual long-chain molecule. A plastic actually contains a lot of bits and pieces (fillers, pigments, reinforcing fibres, fire retardants, etc.) along with the polymer or polymer blend. All these additives modify or enhance the properties of the matrix polymer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I\'m a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germans, especially those with a non-chemical background, often use the term \"Kunststoff\" to mean the plastic (finished product) as well as the polymer, and sometimes don\'t even make a distinction.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermosetting plastic


Explanation:
this is the precise (generic) term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Cilian\'s justified objection.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: thermosetting (capable of becoming permanently rigid when heated) is irreversible, theremoplastic isn't (capable of repeated softening when heated and of hardening again when cooled) :-)
2 hrs
  -> Ooops, you're right, of course. I was to intent trying to get around the plastic plastic bit.