KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Regelwerk

English translation: ruleset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelwerk
English translation:ruleset
Entered by: Gillian Searl

13:07 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT - SAM
German term or phrase: Regelwerk
SOAP (simple object access protocol) ist ein XML-basiertes Protokoll, das aus drei Teilen besteht:
· der Spezifikation für einen Umschlag (Envelope), der ein Regelwerk definiert, welches beschreibt, was in einer Nachricht enthalten ist, von wem es wie verarbeitet werden soll, und ob einzelne Daten optional sind oder enthalten sein müssen

and 2 others!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
ruleset
Explanation:
Very computer lingo, very now!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very computer! Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ruleset
Mary Worby
5proceduresmbrunet
5... wihch defines the rules for ...Chris Rowson
4system of rulesRowan Morrell
4set of rules = regulationsgangels
3 +1collection of rules and regulations
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1control installationkostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection of rules and regulations


Explanation:
would fit, I guess...

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a \"set\" of rules and regulations,

or just a set or collection or regulations

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Prefer set of regulations
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of rules


Explanation:
I found this in Laixicon, and I think it would fit your context quite well.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ruleset


Explanation:
Very computer lingo, very now!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.openbsd.org/faq/de/faq6.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Very computer! Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: KISS - keep it short and simple ;-))
17 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr

agree  labusga
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... wihch defines the rules for ...


Explanation:
"defines the rules for what is contained in a message" or perhaps "defines the rules for forming messages", if it fits.

OK, literally "defines a set of rules which describe", but when I wrote specs I wrote them as concise as possible, as above.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of rules = regulations


Explanation:
from Ferretti "Dictionary of Computing"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control installation


Explanation:
LEO dictionary

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Dear Valerie, please read the context.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedures


Explanation:
...

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32