KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dialogführung

English translation: Dialog management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dialogfuehrung
English translation:Dialog management
Entered by: Gillian Searl

13:09 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT - SAM
German term or phrase: dialogführung
Asynchrone Transaktionen ermöglichen eine Kommunikation zwischen SAM und dem Benutzer. Hierfür muss der Service die Dialogführung an SAM abtreten.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
dialog control
Explanation:
or dialog management, i.e. the control or management of the communication between the system and the user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rowan, that was meant to be a neutral comment above and not a disagree.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dialog control
Bob Kerns
4dialog interaction
Edward L. Crosby III
5 -1conversational guidanceRowan Morrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conversational guidance


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)



(1)
TERM Dialogführung

Reference A.Kalenborn,Wirtschaftsinformatik,Uni Trier


Definition refers to typical user/computer communications in a conversational or dialog mode,where the user takes some action and the system responds

Reference Tech Term
(1)
TERM conversational guidance

Reference Tech Term "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Robert is on the right track with \"dialogue management\". For example:

\"What is dialogue management?
Simply put, a dialogue management system is a system for managing the interactions between a person and a computer in a conversational interface.\"

http://www.inetmi.com/ci/whyci/define-dialogue-management.ht...

Sounds pretty good. Eurodicautom\'s \"conversational guidance\" only gets 11 hits in Yahoo; \"dialogue management\" gets about 2,300. So Robert should get the points for thinking up the right answer first.






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: "dialog" is the "in" word in IT systems; conversational mode seems more appropriate to explaining dialog mode to people who know litte about computers.
3 mins
  -> So much for Eurodicautom ...

neutral  gangels: Ferretti has a whole raft of definitions under "Benutzeroberfläche"
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dialog control


Explanation:
or dialog management, i.e. the control or management of the communication between the system and the user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rowan, that was meant to be a neutral comment above and not a disagree.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: After doing a bit of research on "dialogue management", I now think that's the best solution.
7 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, and even we Brits write "dialog" in this context. :-)
22 mins

agree  Mary Worby
39 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  labusga
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialog interaction


Explanation:
if you understand "-führung" to mean the process of engaging in a dialog itself, ("ein Dialog wird geführt") rather than its management:

"A more dynamic variation on this theme is the interactive dialog. Dialog-based interfaces have been explored since the early days of information retrieval research, in an attempt to mimic the interaction provided by a human search intermediary (e.g., a reference librarian). Oddy did early work in the THOMAS system, which provided a question and answer session within a command-line-based interface [#!oddy77b!#]. More recently, Belkin et al. have defined quite elaborate DIALOG INTERACTION models [#!belkin93!#] although these have not been assessed empirically to date."

Several hundred Google hits, including
http://www.sims.berkeley.edu/~hearst/irbk/10/node18.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527