KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aus/Einstülpung vs. Aus/Einbuchtung

English translation: protuberance/impression vs. bulge/indentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aus/Einstülpung vs. Aus/Einbuchtung
English translation:protuberance/impression vs. bulge/indentation
Entered by: John Jory

14:57 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aus/Einstülpung vs. Aus/Einbuchtung
Compare and contrast: in a patent relating to corrugated plastic tubing the terms "Aus/Einstülpung" and "Aus/Einbuchtung" recur and appear almost identical in the drawings. Rather than render both with a convenient EN "protuberance" or "projection" there must be an obvious difference between the two that I am missing (hence the use of the two different terms). Reading and comparing prior art doesn't help much, because some of the translations themselves are a bit iffy.

Can anyone distinguish these two terms, even conceptually, for me if read in the context: Wenn das in Fig. 1 gezeigte Rohr mit dem Längschlitz versehen ist und seine Ausbuchtungen in gegenseitigen Eingriff gebracht sind, dann stützen sich die beiden die warzenartige Ausstülpung bildenden Ausbuchtungen in Längsrichung des Rohres mit Seitenwänden aufeinander ab, die in Umfangsrichtung und soit senkrecht einer solchen warzenartigen Ausstülpung abgetrennt werden und eine Leitung durch die so gebildete Öffnung nach außen aus dem Rohr herausgeführt wird, dan liegt sie, wenn sie in Längsrichtung des Schlitzes weiterverläuft, auf der Abstützungsstelle der beiden die warzenartige Ausstülpung bildenden Ausbuchtungen auf.

Double gasp!

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Is one flexible tube/pipe pushed over the other?
Explanation:
If so, the way I read it is:

The inner pipe has protuberances (Ausbuchtungen) which cause bulges (Ausstülpungen) in the outer tube.
Does that make sense ?
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salient/inverted salientgangels
3regular vs. irregular shape
Klaus Herrmann
2Is one flexible tube/pipe pushed over the other?
John Jory


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular vs. irregular shape


Explanation:
I don't have any hard evidence to substantiate this, but my feeling is that Ausstülpung carries the connotation of having an irregular shape, while Ausbuchtung suggests a regular shape. In other words, add a wart to an Ausbuchtung, and it becomes an Ausstülpung.

My perception is somewhat supported by the Duden Herkunfstwörterbuch der deutschen Sprache: Ausbuchtung -> Bucht: Biegung, Krümmung and Winkel are given as etymological root. No entry for Ausstülpung, though.

Following this idea, I'd use protuberance for Ausstülpung and projection for Ausbuchtung. I've heard of protuberances having irregular shapes . Projection implies a regular shape.

This sounds like a case for German monolingual...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Is one flexible tube/pipe pushed over the other?


Explanation:
If so, the way I read it is:

The inner pipe has protuberances (Ausbuchtungen) which cause bulges (Ausstülpungen) in the outer tube.
Does that make sense ?

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salient/inverted salient


Explanation:
bulge/indentation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465