KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Luftdämmpolster

English translation: insulation air cushion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftdämmpolster
English translation:insulation air cushion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:39 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Luftdämmpolster
In a patent relating to a walk-in cooler door assembly: So weist die erfindungsgemäße Toranordnung zwei parallel die Toröffnung jeweils abschließend angeordnete unabhängig voneinander bewegbare Torblätter auf, die ein dazwischen angeordnetes Luftdämmpolster begrenzen. Hierbei is wenigstens eines der Torblätter motorisch so schnell antreibar, das es sich als provisorischer Schnellabschluß der Toröffnung zwiscehn aufeinanderfolgenden Durchfahrten eignet. Ferner entfalten die beiden Torblätter zusammen mit dem Luftdämmpolster die erforderliche Kühldämmwirkung.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Insulation air cushion.
Explanation:
This air cushion insulates the cooler from the outside environment when the doors get closed.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insulation air cushion.mergim
4insulating airspace
Steffen Walter
3 +1air barrier
Edward L. Crosby III
3air cushionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air cushion


Explanation:
would be a possibility...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insulation air cushion.


Explanation:
This air cushion insulates the cooler from the outside environment when the doors get closed.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: "insulating"
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air barrier


Explanation:
maybe

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith. I'm still not convinced, but based on its apparent function (as I read it), it sounds plausible.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating airspace


Explanation:
should be another workable option

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870